首页 / 学习方法 / 高考英语状语从句练习题及答案详解

高考英语状语从句练习题及答案详解

  以下是小编整理的高考英语状语从句练习题及答案详解,希望对大家有所帮助

  1.—How long do you suppose it is ________ he left for Japan?

  —No more than half a month.***黑龙江双鸭山一中高三上学期期末考试***

  A.that B.before C.after D.since

  答案 D [此为since引导的时间状语从句。句意:你觉得自从他去日本以来有多长时间了?]

  2.________ I can see,there’s only one possible way from the danger.

  A.As long as B.As far as

  C.As soon as D.Even if

  答案 B [as far as I can see是固定说法,意为:据我所知。]

  3.If you want to do the experiment again,you’d better be more careful ________ you made a mistake.

  A.when B.why C.where D.that

  答案 C [你最好在你犯过错的“地方”更小心点,故选where,where引导状语从句。]

  4.Jessica was a newcomer to our class,but,________ we didn’t know her,she was warmly received.

  A.as B.since C.for D.although

  答案 D [although引导让步状语从句。]

  5.The two collectors have determined to buy the precious Egyptian vase,________.

  ***安徽黄山市高中毕业班第一次质量检测***

  A.however much it costs

  B.no matter how it costs

  C.however much does it cost

  D.no matter how much does it cost

  答案 A [此为however/no matter how引导的让步状语从句,后应紧接形容词或副词,故排除B,由从句一般不倒装可排除C、D。]

  6.I was so familiar with him that I recognized his voice ________ I picked up the phone.

  A.while B.after

  C.in case D.the minute

  答案 D [the minute***一……就……***=as soon as。]

  7.You can,________ the sky is clear,see as far as the old temple on top of the mountain,but not today.

  A.when B.where C.though D.because

  答案 A [句意:当天空晴朗时,你能看见远在山顶上的古庙,但今天不能。选when。]

  8.________ it is true that a successful businessman or inventor will usually become rich,many other people who are outstanding in their fields take little notice of personal possessions.

  A.While B.Since C.Unless D.If

  答案 A [while意为“虽然”。]

  9.—How long do you think it’ll be ________ I can go back to work?

  —Well,you’ll be feeling much better by next weekend.***河北邯郸市高三摸底考试***

  A.before B.when C.until D.that

  答案 A [此为it+will be+段时间+before从句,意为“要过多久才……”。]

  10.________ our country has so many good table­tennis players,we have to decide on the best ones to take part in the game.***四川荣县长山中学高三1月月考***

  A.In spite of B.Since

  C.If D.In case

  答案 B [句意:既然我们国家有这么多优秀的.乒乓球运动员,我们就不得不确定最好的去参加比赛。注:in spite of是介词短语,不可接从句。]

  11.I was scared and feeling pretty anxious,________ in a new country.

  A.for the first time I was B.this being my first time

  C.being my first time D.I was the first time

  答案 B [选项B为独立主格结构。若选A,应去掉for。]

  12.Sometimes we just believe what we see,________ the reality may be different.

  A.even though B.as if

  C.since D.unless

  答案 A [此为even though引导的让步状语从句。]

  13.—What time did he come back yesterday?

  —It was not yet twelve o’clock ________ he arrived home.

  ***北京朝阳区英华中学高三适应性训练***

  A.before B.when C.that D.until

  答案 B [when引导时间状语从句。句意:他回到家的时候还没12点。注:此处不是强调句。]

  14.________,some people think there is something in them.

  A.His ideas may sound crazy

  B.As his ideas may sound crazy

  C.Crazy as his ideas may sound

  D.As crazy his ideas may sound

  答案 C [as引导的让步状语从句应倒装。若选A,some前应加and。]

  15.—Why do you work so hard?

  —I don’t do it ________ I like it.I just have to.

  ***广西玉林高中、南宁二中高三上学期联考***

  A.unless B.because C.although D.since

  答案 B [这是否定转移现象,句意:我做这事,不是因为我喜欢它,而是我不得不做。]

  16.________ others might have been satisfied,Dawson had higher ambitions.

本文来自网络,不代表MinTools立场,转载请注明出处:http://www.mintools.net/1657.shtml
上一篇
下一篇

为您推荐

发表评论

您的电子邮箱地址不会被公开。 必填项已用*标注

返回顶部